Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura nigricans 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura nigricans
Species Authority: Bocage, 1889
Common Name(s):
English Blackish White-toothed Shrew, Black White-toothed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need to further research the taxonomic relationship between Crocidura nigricans and Crocidura mariquensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-18
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Howell, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive suitable habitat and has a presumed large population, and because there are no threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura nigricans is endemic to the central Angolan plateau. The type locality is Quindumbo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance of this species are not known, but the population size is not thought to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little information available on the natural history of this montane species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance and general ecology of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2016. Crocidura nigricans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41345A22310112. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided