Crocidura nigeriae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura nigeriae
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Nigerian Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura nigeriae is found in Nigeria, Cameroon, and Equatorial Guinea (Bioko). It may also be present in Ghana and Côte d'Ivoire, but its presence there is uncertain. On Bioko Island, it occurs at low elevations just above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the abundance of this species. Happold (1987) reports that they are not as common as Crocidura crossei in Nigeria.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lowland tropical moist forest, but also in farmlands and grasslands within the forest (Happold 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species may be affected by habitat loss in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P. 2008. Crocidura nigeriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41344A10450188. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided