Crocidura muricauda 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura muricauda
Species Authority: (Miller, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Mouse-tailed Shrew, West African Long-tailed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. It is probable that some populations of this species may be threatened locally even if the species as a whole is not threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African species ranges from Guinea and Sierra Leone, through Liberia (including the type locality of Mount Coffee) and Côte d'Ivoire to Ghana.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: C. muricauda is not common and is thought to have a small population size.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a climbing shrew restricted to West African lowland primary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat degradation throughout its range, generally through logging and conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: C. muricauda has been recorded in Taï National Park, Côte d'Ivoire. There is a need to maintain suitable areas of lowland forest for this species. Additional studies are needed into the distribution and natrual history of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Howell, K. 2008. Crocidura muricauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41339A10449159. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided