Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura montis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura montis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Montane White-toothed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Crocidura montis possibly represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. Additional taxonomic studies might reveal this taxon to be comprised of several species for which a review of the Red List Assessment will be necessary.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura montis is a montane species found in East and Central Africa. In Uganda it occurs on Mount Elgon and also on Mount Ruwenzori (the type locality). It has been collected from Kijabe in Kenya, Mount Meru in Tanzania and the Imatong Mountains in Sudan. It is also possibly found in the Democratic Republic of Congo. It has been found at a range of elevations. In Uganda, the Mount Elgon population occurs at an elevation of 2,900-4,200 m asl. At Mount Ruwenzori the species has been recorded between approximately 2,950-3,370 m asl. In the Democratic Republic of Congo it is found at approximately 2,130-2,740 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: C. montis is the dominant species on Mount Elgon and is highly abundant on top of the mountain. Although other shrew species live lower down C. montis is the only shrew species found at such high altitudes. It is highly abundant in montane grasslands, above 3,000 m asl.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: On Mount Elgon C. montis is found in montane forest, erica forest, montane grasslands.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): C. montis is affected by human-caused fires which cause habitat destruction on Mount Elgon.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Both the Kenyan and Ugandan parts of Mount Elgon are protected as part of a National Park. The Tanzanian and Ruwenzori populations are also protected in National Parks. Further studies are needed into the taxonomic status of the separate populations of this species. There is a need to maintain habitat within the range of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Howell, K. 2008. Crocidura montis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided