Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura maxi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura maxi
Species Authority: Sody, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Javanese Shrew, Max's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Occurs sympatrically with monticola in Java (Jenkins 1982, Kitchener et al. 1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely endemic to Indonesia. It occurs on Java and the Lesser Sunda Islands, including Bali, Penida, Lombok, Pandjang, Sumbawa, Mojo, Liang, Nglali, Rak, Sangeang, Banta, Komodo, Jaco, Padar, Rintja, Sumba, Flores, Raidjua, Sawu, Dana, Roti, Semau, Usu, Wokam, Timor (including Timor-Leste), Solor, Adonara, Lomblen, Pantar, Alor, Pura, Marisa, Rusa, Atauro, Liran, Wetar, Kisar, Leti, Moa, and Lakor. It has also been reported from Ambon island, in the Maluku Islands (Indonesia) (Hutterer 2005), where it is probably introduced. The species is also introduced to Wokam in the Aru Islands, by Kitchener et al. (1994).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa, Lesser Sunda Is.); Timor-Leste
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a poorly known species, occurring in lowland and montane forest. There is no information on whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is probably threatened, at least locally, by habitat loss, and human-induced habitat degradation, as a result of agriculture, plantations, timber extraction and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Crocidura maxi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided