Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura littoralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura littoralis
Species Authority: Heller, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Butiaba Naked-tailed Shrew, Naked-tail Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura littoralis is found in the rain forest zone of Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and Kenya. The type locality for this species is the east shore of Lake Albert, close to the Ugandan border. In the Democratic Republic of the Congo, it is known from Kisangani, Masako Forest and has recently been recorded in Kikwit (R. Hutterer pers. comm.). This species occurs at elevations up to 500-800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. littoralis inhabits primary rainforest and is usually found in lowland areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. In view of the species wide range it seems possible that it is present within some protected areas, although this needs to be confirmed.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura littoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided