Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura hirta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura hirta
Species Authority: Peters, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Red Musk Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Baxter, R. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura hirta is widespread in Central Africa, East Africa and southern Africa. It has been recorded from Angola, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Tanzania, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Botswana, Namibia and South Africa. Earlier records from Kenya and Somalia probably refer to other Crocidura species, with additional research needed to confirm this. It occurs from several hundred meters asl up to between 1,200 and 1,400 m asl in South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is well adapted to living in association with humans or in habitats modified by humans. It is the dominant species in Ngorogoro in Tanzania but is less common in southern parts of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in grassland, savanna and bush savanna. The Nambian subspecies Crocidura hirta deserti occurs in arid areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in a number of protected areas. Research is needed into the taxonomic status of animals from Kenya, Somalia and Namibia. There are no direct conservation measures currently needed for the species as a whole.

Citation: Baxter, R. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura hirta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided