Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura grandiceps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura grandiceps
Species Authority: Hutterer, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Large-headed Forest Shrew, Large-headed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened, as although the species is relatively widespread, and is not believed to be declining at a rate of at least 30% over a ten year period, the areas of untouched primary forest in West Africa from which this species has been recorded (and is restricted to) are now small and fragmented, with habitat destruction continuing at most of these localities. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African species has been recorded from Guinea (Decher 2004, Decher et al. 2009, Nicolas et al. 2009), Liberia (Decher et al. 2011), Côte d'Ivoire (with an important population in Taï National Park [Churchfield et al. 2004, Quérouil et al. 2005]), Ghana (type locality of the Krokosua Hills and Atiwiredu [Weber and Fahr 2007]), southern Benin (Bekker and Ekou 2004), Nigeria (west of the Niger River, but may occur to the east [Happold 1987]) and is possibly present in Cameroon (a dubious record from Korup National Park). Grubb et al. (1998) suggest that the species might range as far west as Sierra Leone.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In general, C. grandiceps appears to be relatively uncommon. Taï forest in Côte d'Ivoire probably contains one of the largest populations of this species. Surveys at the type locality in 2003 did not encounter any animals (Jan Decher pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is largely associated with primary lowland tropical moist forest. The type specimen was trapped in a natural grassy clearing in high forest at 1,800 m asl; paratypes were collected on a cocoa farm and in a hole in the ground in secondary bush (Hutterer 1983; Grubb et al. 1998). In Ghana, the habitat of this species is now composed of small, scattered forest fragments.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): C. grandiceps is threatened by continuing general habitat destruction, fragmentation, and degradation, especially in parts of Nigeria and Ghana.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from Taï National Park, Côte d'Ivoire. There is a need to affectively conserve remaining areas of suitable forest habitat for this species. Additional studies are needed into the species distribution, natural history and threats. There is a need to actively monitor known populations of this species, and to survey remaining forest fragemnts to locate any additional viable populations.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura grandiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided