Microgale talazaci 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale talazaci
Species Authority: Major, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Talzac's Shrew Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-09-26
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Soarimalala, V. & Stephenson, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Raherisehena, M. & Randriamanantsoa, H.M.
It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, presence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is widely distributed in areas of relatively intact eastern humid forests of Madagascar, and in many sites is the most commonly trapped tenrec species. It ranges between 100 and 2,300 m asl.

Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species appears to prefer relatively intact tropical humid forest habitats. It is not very adaptable to habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and fragmentation through conversion of forest to agricultural land, logging activities and fire may threaten this species in the long-term.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in many protected areas including the Marojejy National Park, d'Andringitra National Park, Montagne d'Ambre National Park, Ranomafana National Park, Manongarivo Special Reserve, Andohahela National Park, d'Ivohibe Special Reserve, Analamazaotra Special Reserve, Ambohitantely Special Reserve and Mantadia National Park. No additional conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Goodman, S., Soarimalala, V. & Stephenson, P.J. 2015. Microgale talazaci. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41315A21286699. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided