Microgale pusilla 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale pusilla
Species Authority: Major, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Least Shrew Tenrec, Lesser Shrew Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-02
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Rakotondravony, D.
This species is confirmed to be Least Concern as it is widespread in eastern forests and adapts to disturbed habitats, including urban rice fields. Even though mortality from fires may be a threat, this species it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in many localities in eastern and the central highlands of Madagascar. It has an altitudinal range of 530 to 1,670 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 530
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1670
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is relatively common in suitable habitat (S.M. Goodman pers. comm.). The ability of this species to live outside forests suggests it may not be declining as much as other species of Microgale.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in wide range of habitats including the forest margin, heavily disturbed areas, agricultural zones, paddy fields, sedge marshes and non-forested regions of the eastern humid forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species can adapt to non-natural habitats and so the main threat may be habitat degradation and mortality through fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from three protected areas: Ambohitantely, Analamazaotra and Mantadia. Further studies are needed into the habitat and ecology of this species.

Citation: Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Microgale pusilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41314A21286156. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided