Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Nesophontidae

Scientific Name: Nesophontes edithae
Species Authority: Anthony, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Edith's Island-shrew, Edith's Nesophont, Puerto Rican Nesophontes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Extinct, because this species is known to have survived across its range (based on radiocarbon dating) only until the time of European arrival (post 1500), but has not been recorded since.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Prior to its extinction this species occurred on Puerto Rico (including Vieques Island) and the U.S. Virgin Islands (on the islands of St Johns and St Thomas).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico (main island)); Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species most likely became extinct sometime around the 16th century, it is known to have survived across its range (based on radiocarbon dating) until the time of European arrival (post 1500) (Turvey et al. 2007).

According to Wilson and Reeder (2005), this species may have died out much earlier than 1500 AD. McFarlane (1999) reported a date of 5410 +/- 80 yrs B.P.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was a nocturnal and Insectivorous mammal. It was the largest species of Nesophontes because it evolved on an island where there where no large Solenodon competitors.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced rats are the most likely reason for the species' extinction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not applicable.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Nesophontes edithae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41313A10440316. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided