Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Ochotonidae

Scientific Name: Ochotona nigritia
Species Authority: Gong, Wang, Li & Li, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Black Pika
Taxonomic Notes: There are no recognized subspecies of Ochotona nigritia (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). This species may be a melanistic form of O. forresti (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Ochotona nigritia is listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements. The extent of occurrence is suspected to be <2,500 km² as indicated by the distribution map. This restricted distribution falls in the range of Endangerd under criterion B1, but the lack of data does not permit the use of two required subccriteria. It is speculated that further research on this species is likely to confirm its endangered status.

A regional assessment in China has classified this species as EN under criteria C2a(i,ii) (Wang and Xie 2004).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Not Evaluated (NE)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ochotona nigritia is endemic to China (Smith and Xie 2008). It is "known only from the vicinity of the type locality," Piyanma, Yunnan (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). This species can be found at 3,200 m (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data regarding the current population status of Ochotona nigritia.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information concerning the habitat and ecology of Ochotona nigritia (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known if Ochotona nigritia is exposed to any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ochotona nigritia is a newly described species that requires comprehensive studying. Taxonomic data are needed to determine if this is a melanistic form of O. forresti. In China, this species has been regionally assessed as Endangered under criteria C2a(i,ii) (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Ochotona nigritia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41304A10436311. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided