Sylvilagus nuttallii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Leporidae

Scientific Name: Sylvilagus nuttallii
Species Authority: (Bachman, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Cottontail, Nuttall's Cottontail
Taxonomic Notes: There are three recognized subspecies: Sylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii, S. n. pinetis, and S. n. grangeri (Chapman 1975).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Boyer, A.F.
Reviewer(s): Johnston, C.H. and Smith, A.T. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Sylvilagus nuttallii is common throughout most of its range (Chapman and Ceballos 1990), and does not appear to be experiencing significant decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sylvilagus nuttallii occurs in the western USA in the intermountain area, from just north of the Canadian border in southern Alberta and Saskatchewan to northern New Mexico and Arizona, and from the eastern Rocky Mountains to the eastern Cascade-Sierra Nevada Range, extending north just into British Columbia (Chapman 1975). The range of S. nuttallii has been largely taken over by S. floridanus in south-eastern North Dakota (Genoways and Jones 1972).

In California, S. nuttallii occurs from 1,372 m to at least 3,200 m in elevation (Chapman 1975).
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1372
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Sylvilagus nuttallii is a common species throughout most of its range (Chapman and Ceballos 1990). The species has a varying population density from 0.06 to 2.5 per hectare in central Oregon, where it inhabits juniper scrublands (Chapman and Ceballos 1990).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sylvilagus nuttallii occurs in a variety of habitats throughout its range. In the north it primarily occupies sagebrush habitat, while in the south it occurs more frequently in forested areas (Chapman and Ceballos 1990).

S. nuttallii feeds on sagebrush and juniper all year where this vegetation occurs, but grasses are preferred when available in spring and summer (Chapman 1975). The breeding season is variable throughout the range of S. nuttallii (Chapman and Ceballos 1990). Gestation is 28-30 days (Chapman 1999). A female may produce between two and five litters each year, with between four and six young in each litter (Chapman and Ceballos 1990). HB length is 33.8-37.1 cm (Chapman 1975).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The spread of Sylvilagus floridanus has led to displacement of S. nuttallii in southeastern North Dakota (Genoways and Jones 1972).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Sylvilagus nuttallii is a common game species managed by individual state wildlife agencies, which regulate bag limits and hunting seasons (Chapman and Ceballos 1990).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Boyer, A.F. 2008. Sylvilagus nuttallii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41300A10434194. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided