Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pronolagus randensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Leporidae

Scientific Name: Pronolagus randensis Jameson, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Jameson's Red Rock Hare, Jameson's Red Rockhare
Taxonomic Notes: There are three recognized subspecies: Pronolagus randensis caucinus, P. r. randensis and P. r. whitei (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Matthee, C., Collins, K. & Keith, M.
Reviewer(s): Smith, A.T. & Boyer, A.F. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Justification:
Pronolagus randensis is widespread and common within its range, and though some decline has occurred and continues, it is not severe and there are greater than 10,000 mature individuals in the wild (Matthee et al. 2004).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pronolagus randensis occurs in northeastern South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, western Mozambique, and a separate population exists marginally in western Angola to central Namibia (Duthie and Robinson 1990; Boitani et al. 1999).

The extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², and the area of occupancy is greater than 2,000 km² (Matthee et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Pronolagus randensis is fairly common throughout its distribution (Duthie and Robinson 1990). There is no evidence of gene flow between the two isolated populations (Matthee et al. 2004). Greater than 10,000 individuals exist in South Africa (Matthee et al. 2004). Future decline in total population is predicted to be 20% or more over an unspecified length of time (Matthee et al. 2004).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pronolagus randensis occurs in rocky areas on hill or mountainsides with grass or scrub vegetation (Duthie and Robinson 1990). Tracts of unsuitable habitat cause natural fragmentation (Duthie and Robinson 1990).

The diet of P. randensis consists of sprouting grasses (Duthie and Robinson 1990). This species breeds year round and has 1-2 young per litter (Duthie and Robinson 1990).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some decrease in habitat quality has occurred due to commercial plantations of pine and eucalyptus within Pronolagus randensis habitat (Matthee et al. 2004). Since the 1900s, 21-50% of total habitat has been lost and future loss is predicted to be greater than 20% until the year 2102 (Matthee et al. 2004). Hunting of P. randensis occurs for food and sport (Matthee et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Africa, Pronolagus randensis occurs in national and provincial parks and wildlife refuges, and is seasonally protected by Provincial Nature Conservation agencies as a game species (Duthie and Robinson 1990).

Citation: Matthee, C., Collins, K. & Keith, M. 2008. Pronolagus randensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41294A10416515. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided