Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quasipaa fasciculispina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Quasipaa fasciculispina
Species Authority: (Inger, 1970)
Synonym(s):
Paa fasciculispina (Inger, 1970)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Steven Swan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Cambodia and Thailand.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Cardamom region of south-eastern Thailand and south-western Cambodia (Inger 1970; Ohler, Swan and Daltry 2002). It has been recorded from 150-1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was reported as being "reasonably abundant ... along forested mountain streams in SE Thailand" (Inger, in Humphrey and Bain 1990), though these authors also note the limited size of available suitable habitat and exploitation pressures.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of swift-flowing mountain streams in evergreen forest. It is a stream-breeding amphibian and is usually found in, or very close to, streams on large boulders.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is collected for consumption by local villagers using flashlights (Brockelman, in Humphrey and Bain 1990). It is also under threat from habitat loss through fires, agriculture, and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Thai population is wholly within several protected areas, as is the range in Cambodia. The species should probably be protected under the WARPA law of Thailand, and under Cambodian wildlife legislation. Studies of exploitation pressure are needed.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Steven Swan 2004. Quasipaa fasciculispina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided