Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limnonectes visayanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Limnonectes visayanus
Species Authority: (Inger, 1954)
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Wart Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, on Masbate, Cebu, Negros, Panay and Siquijor in the Philippines.
History:
2000 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Masbate, Cebu, Negros, Guimaras, Panay and Siquijor (the central islands) in the Philippines.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species. It has been observed in good numbers even in disturbed habitats near forest, but might have declined in some areas due to over-harvesting.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits cool streams and rivers in lower montane and lowland forests. It also thrives in forest edges, agricultural areas and artificial habitats near natural forests. Eggs are deposited outside the water, typically on vegetation or rocks just above the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it is somewhat adaptable, it is threatened by severe deforestation and the pollution of streams and rivers from agricultural effluents and mine-tailings. It is also heavily exploited by humans for food, which is thought to have lead to localized declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although it is recorded from several protected areas, there is a need for improved protection of the remaining rainforest on the islands, especially riverine habitats and gallery forests. Conservation measures must include the regulation and proper disposal of pesticides and herbicides. There might be a need to work with local communities to ensure that human exploitation of this species is managed sustainably.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez 2004. Limnonectes visayanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided