Map_thumbnail_large_font

Occidozyga diminutiva 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Occidozyga diminutiva (Taylor, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Small-headed Frog, Tiny Oriental Frog
Synonym(s):
Occidozyga diminutivus (Taylor, 1922)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the islands of Mindanao, Basilan and the Sulus, in the southern Philippines.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from several localities on the islands of Mindanao, Basilan, and the Sulus, in the southern Philippines. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits and breeds in streams and quiet pools of water in undisturbed and disturbed lowland forests. Very little information is known about its ecology or habitat requirements.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Important threats to this species are the loss of lowland rainforests and the pollution of mountain streams and rivers, especially due to agricultural effluents.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range does include a few protected areas, such as Mount Malindang, but the designation of remaining rainforests on the island of Mindanao as protected areas is a necessary conservation measure for this species.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez. 2004. Occidozyga diminutiva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41225A10419795. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided