Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Uperoleia lithomoda
Species Authority: Tyler, Davies and Martin, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Stonemason’s Toadlet
Taxonomic Notes: According to Tyler et al. (1981), the identity of the animals in New Guinea is Uperoleia lithomoda. However, vocal data are needed to confirm whether or not the animals belong to this species or to U. mimula.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner, Richard Retallick, Stephen Richards, Fred Parker
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northern Australia, from the northern section of the Kimberley region in Western Australia, across the northern region of Northern Territory and into northeastern Queensland. In New Guinea this species is known from the southern lowlands of Papua New Guinea. It has not yet been recorded from Papua (Indonesia). In Australia the estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-500m asl, and possibly even as high as 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species in New Guinea, but is a common species in Australia.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in woodland and grassy habitat, including areas that have been cleared, which is subject to flooding. It breeds during the wet season. Males call from the base of grass tussocks or exposed positions on coarse gravel soil near temporary water, rarely further than 10m away from water. It breeds in flooded grassland and temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The extent of occurrence in southern New Guinea needs to be documented. It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner, Richard Retallick, Stephen Richards, Fred Parker. 2004. Uperoleia lithomoda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41197A10401660. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided