Pseudophryne guentheri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Pseudophryne guentheri
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Günther’s Toadlet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is widely distributed throughout the southwest zone of Western Australia, south from Kalbarri to Mount Ragged. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits wet and dry sclerophyll forest and inundated grassy areas. It is usually found in moist areas under rocks, logs, dead grass and debris. It also occurs in agricultural areas. It breeds in late summer, autumn and early winter. Eggs are deposited on damp soil in tunnels and an adult usually remains with the eggs. Tadpoles emerge at an advanced stage of development when the tunnels are flooded. Development is 3-7 months.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts. 2004. Pseudophryne guentheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41188A10399308. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided