Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Notaden nichollsi
Species Authority: Parker, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Desert Spadefoot Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts, Ed Meyer, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from the southern Kimberley region of Western Australia, extending south almost to Carnavon (80km north) in Western Australia, and through the southern section of Northern Territory into western Queensland and South Australia. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-1,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in open country with sparse vegetation on impervious or clay soils. It spends most of its time underground and only comes to the surface to feed and breed after heavy rains, but has been found under dry conditions also. It has been found buried up to 1m underground. It breeds after heavy rain in desert clay pans that become filled with water. Males call whilst floating in water. Spawn containing up to 1,000 eggs is laid in jelly chains enmeshed in submerged vegetation. Tadpoles are quick to develop taking just over 2 weeks to metamorphose. In "habitat preferences" "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts, Ed Meyer, John Clarke. 2004. Notaden nichollsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41184A10409680. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided