Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus pictus
Species Authority: Peters, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Painted Burrowing Frog, Painted Frog, Painted Spadefoot Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Murray Littlejohn, Peter Robertson, Graeme Gillespie, Frank Lemckert
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in the southeastern corner of South Australia into western Victoria. It occurs from 50-400m asl. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 362,000km2
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in a variety of habitats encompassing those with moderate amounts of water to deserts, including open grassland, woodland. It appears only after heavy rains. It breeds in autumn or winter and males call whilst floating in static water. They lay approximately 1,000 eggs in a chain entwined with submerged vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture can be a threat to the species' habitat in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Murray Littlejohn, Peter Robertson, Graeme Gillespie, Frank Lemckert. 2004. Neobatrachus pictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41178A10408895. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided