Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limnodynastes tasmaniensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LIMNODYNASTIDAE

Scientific Name: Limnodynastes tasmaniensis
Species Authority: Günther, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Grass Frog, Spotted Marsh Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, John Clarke, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, Peter Brown, Ed Meyer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs over most of eastern Australia in South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales, central Queensland and eastern Tasmania. It was also thought to be present in the Kununurra district in north eastern Western Australia, however this was a result of misidentification, and the specimens collected in this area have now been correctly identified as L. depressus (Schäuble et al., 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a widely distributed and abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is typically found in marshy country, particularly in the vicinity of grass-lined streams and ponds or flooded paddocks. By day it hides under logs, stones and debris near the water’s edge. Breeding can occur at anytime during the year but most commonly between August and March. Males call from the edge of shallow water, partly concealed by vegetation. The species lays floating foam nests of 90-1,350 eggs in water attached to emergent vegetation. Tadpoles take 3-5 months to develop. Some sites have been recorded as having non-foamy egg masses. It can reproduce in juvenile form at 80-100 days after metamorphosis. In Tasmania, spring flooding rains trigger enormous breeding activity.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species overall. In Tasmania, drought and the lowering of the water table is a threat to some populations. Competition from the tadpoles of Bufo marinus can effect the growth of the tadpoles. Chytrid fungus was detected in this species in Adelaide, Western Australia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within a number of conservation parks and reserves. It is sometimes bred in captivity in Australian zoos.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, John Clarke, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, Peter Brown, Ed Meyer 2004. Limnodynastes tasmaniensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided