Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crinia signifera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MYOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Crinia signifera
Species Authority: Girard, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Brown Froglet, Clicking Froglet, Common Froglet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, Ed Meyer, John Clarke, Peter Brown
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs from Kroombit Tops in southeast Queensland south throughout the New South Wales coast and into Victoria and the southeast corner of South Australia. It also occurs throughout Tasmania. It also is known from North Stradbroke Island in Queensland. It has a broad altitudinal range, occurring between 0-1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is the most common, most widely spread frog in southeast Australia. It is the least threatened of probably all Australian frogs.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in a wide range of habitats (disturbed and undisturbed, natural and man-made). It is found beneath rocks, vegetation and debris at the edge of creeks, ponds, swamps and areas of seepage. It is also found in urban and suburban environments too. It breeds throughout the year, except mid-summer. Females lay 100 -150 eggs in small clumps in shallow water. Tadpoles take 1-3 months to develop. Females may produce more than one clutch per season.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this common and widespread species

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, Ed Meyer, John Clarke, Peter Brown 2004. Crinia signifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided