Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Crinia georgiana
Species Authority: Tschudi, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Quacking Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in the southwest corner of Western Australia, from Gingin in the north, inland to Dumbleyung and east to the vicinity of Cape Le Grand. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in coastal plains and forests where there is ample shallow water in winter. It lives amongst vegetation beside creeks or soaks. Breeding occurs from July to October on cold nights. About 70 large eggs are laid separately in shallow seep water and sometimes in roadside gutters. Tadpoles develop in about 4-7 weeks. It also inhabits anthropogenic habitats such as agricultural lands and rural gardens.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats listed, but increasing development along the coast of Western Australia might pose a threat in the future. Chytrid fungus was detected in this species in Elleker, near Albany in Western Australia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts. 2004. Crinia georgiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41134A10404077. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided