Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Litoria fallax 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria fallax
Species Authority: (Peters, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog, Eastern Sedgefrog
Synonym(s):
Hylomantis fallax Peters, 1880

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hero, J.-M., Meyer, E. & Clarke, J.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2002 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian species occurs along the coast and in adjacent areas from Cairns in northern Queensland south to southern New South Wales, including Fraser Island. It has been introduced to Guam (Christy et al. 2007). The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 300,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Introduced:
Guam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population status information is currently available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is usually found in vegetation bordering swamps, streams, lagoons, ponds and farm dams often in large numbers. In the day it shelters in the leaf-axils of Pandanus and emergent vegetation and or/nearby trees. It can be found well away from water/breeding sites. Breeding occurs throughout spring/summer, usually after rain. Small clumps of eggs are laid attached to submerged vegetation; larvae are free swimming.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of habitat and habitat degradation associated with development of infrastructure is a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas including Fraser Island National Park. It is sometimes bred in Australian zoos.

Citation: Hero, J.-M., Meyer, E. & Clarke, J. 2009. Litoria fallax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T41091A10387698. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided