Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria cyclorhyncha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria cyclorhyncha
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted-thighed Frog
Synonym(s):
Litoria cyclorhynchus (Boulenger, 1882)
Litoria cyclorhynchus (Boulenger, 1882)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, its presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in the southwest and arid zones of Western Australia, from Dalyup River east to Israelite Bay and inland to Scaddan and Coragina Rock. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs near swamps and permanent water. It breeds in spring and summer. The details of egg masses and tadpoles are not yet known.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clearing of land is leading to an increase in the salinity of the waterbodies/streams. This species hybridises with L. moorei at the western edge of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species is well covered in National Parks and Nature Reserves in Western Australia.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts 2004. Litoria cyclorhyncha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided