Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria platycephala

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria platycephala
Species Authority: (Günther, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Water-holding Frog
Synonym(s):
Cyclorana platycephala (Günther, 1873)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, John Clarke, Ed Meyer, Richard Retallick, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There are three separate populations of this species in Australia. One in the central arid zone of Western Australia from Winning Pool east to Lake Disappointment and south to Morawa and Laverton. There is a small area in the northeastern Northern Territory. These regions are very flat so the species is known only from low elevations. Another large area extends from northern South Australia into New South Wales and southwestern Queensland; including southeastern Northern Territory.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is commonly sighted.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in grasslands, temporary swamps, clay pans and billabongs in arid and semi-arid areas and is usually associated with clay soils. It is able to survive extended dry periods (months to years) in aestivation underground. Spawn is laid in large masses of up to 500 eggs in temporary pools and static waters such as those that occur during flooding; larvae are free-swimming.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Is likely to have suffered habitat loss/disturbance as a result of agro-industry farming; and might also be affected by secondary salinity associated with land clearing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species most likely overlaps at least one protected area, but this is not confirmed.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, John Clarke, Ed Meyer, Richard Retallick, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts 2004. Litoria platycephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided