Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria longipes
Species Authority: (Tyler and Martin, 1977)
Common Name(s):
English Long-footed Frog
Cyclorana longipes Tyler and Martin, 1977

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species is known from throughout the Kimberley zone of Western Australia, extending eastwards through the northern portion of the Northern Territory and northern Queensland. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a commonly sighted species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A ground-dwelling frog found in open grassland. It is capable of burrowing and surviving in a wide variety of soil types. Breeding occurs in summer at the commencement of the wet season. Spawn clumps of 50-2000 eggs are laid in shallow water and sink to the bottom. Tadpoles develop after 1 month.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas in Western Australia and the Northern Territory.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner. 2004. Litoria longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41071A10396342. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided