Litoria cultripes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria cultripes
Species Authority: (Parker, 1940)
Common Name(s):
English Knife-footed Frog
Cyclorana cultripes Parker, 1940

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, John Clarke, Ed Meyer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is an Australian endemic known from the eastern portion of the Kimberley zone in Western Australia, east through southern Northern Territory and southwest Queensland. It is widespread in the Northern Territory and Queensland. This region is very flat so the species is known only from low elevations. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 401,800km2.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in open grassland and sparsely wooded areas, floodplains adjacent to creeks and other low-lying areas exposed to flooding in the wet season. Breeding begins in January when the grassland is flooded and males call from open positions within one metre of a small pool. The tadpoles of this species have not been observed.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not its range overlaps any protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, John Clarke, Ed Meyer. 2004. Litoria cultripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41070A10384324. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided