Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria cryptotis
Species Authority: (Tyler and Martin, 1977)
Common Name(s):
English Hidden-ear Frog
Cyclorana cryptotis Tyler and Martin, 1977

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs from the lower reaches of the Ord and Fitzroy Valleys in the Kimberley zone, Western Australia, east into the Northern Territory and just over the border into Queensland. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in open grassland associated with clay soils. Males call from the base of tall grasses at the edge of temporary water and flooded depressions in summer (January and February). Spawn is deposited in large irregular masses. The water is usually milky from clay and can reach temperatures above 40ºC. Tadpoles metamorphose in about 1 month.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas in Western Australia and the Northern Territory.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts. 2004. Litoria cryptotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41069A10384050. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided