Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria alboguttata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria alboguttata
Species Authority: (Günther, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Burrowing Frog
Synonym(s):
Cyclorana alboguttata (Günther, 1867)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, John Clarke, Ed Meyer, Richard Retallick, Paul Horner
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs from the northeastern corner of the Northern Territory, throughout coastal and sub-coastal Queensland and into New South Wales.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: More information is needed.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in temporarily inundated grasslands and open forest in semi-arid and drier/seasonally wet coastal areas. They are generally associated with clay soils. Activity has a positive correlation with rainfall and the availability of freestanding water. In drier times they spend most of their time buried underground close to temporary ponds (in aestivation). An opportunistic breeder, it lays its eggs in temporary pools when there is sufficient rainfall. Tadpoles develop quickly to avoid desiccation. Roadside reserves provide significant habitat in areas heavily impacted by agro-industry farming.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): One major threat is agricultural expansion (sugar cane and cotton farming in particular) resulting in extensive habitat loss and degradation. Land pollution associated with the widespread use of agrochemicals might also adversely affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs within a few conservation parks and reserves.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, John Clarke, Ed Meyer, Richard Retallick, Paul Horner 2004. Litoria alboguttata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided