Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uperoleia mjobergii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MYOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Uperoleia mjobergii
Species Authority: (Andersson, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Mjoberg’s Toadlet
Synonym(s):
Uperoleia mjobergi (Andersson, 1913)
Uperoleia mjobergi (Andersson, 1913)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2002 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is confined to the lower Fitzroy River in the Kimberley Region of Western Australia. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 38,400km2. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits shrubland and open floodplains. It shelters under dense low growing vegetation and logs. Breeding occurs in February after cyclonic rains. Spawn and tadpoles are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species and it occurs in a remote region with little human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range does not include any protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts 2004. Uperoleia mjobergii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided