Uperoleia crassa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Uperoleia crassa
Species Authority: Tyler, Davies and Martin, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Fat Toadlet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Harold Cogger, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from the Mitchell Plateau in the remote western coast of the Kimberley Division of Western Australia. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is estimated to have a population size less than 50,000, but greater than 10,000. The low estimate is based on the small known range of the species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits areas that are partially flooded and cleared areas surrounded by sparse Livistonia and Eucalyptus forest. Breeding has been observed in January when males call from the base of grass tussocks close to the water in flooded areas. A female has been observed laying 368 eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species and its range is in an area with little human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Citation: Harold Cogger, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner. 2004. Uperoleia crassa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41056A10395227. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided