Pseudophryne semimarmorata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Pseudophryne semimarmorata
Species Authority: Lucas, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Southern Toadlet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Graeme Gillespie, Peter Robertson, Harold Cogger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is found in southern Victoria and eastern Tasmania, and a small population in northwestern Tasmania, as well as the Bass Strait Islands. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 99,400km2.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Some declines are suspected, but the population sizes and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits dry forest, woodland, shrubland, grassland and heaths at lower elevations. They shelter under leaf-litter and other debris in moist soaks and depressions. Late summer to early winter breeding (February to June). Between 70 and 170 eggs are laid in shallow burrows under litter or in grassy depressions in low areas near water. The nests are often covered over with soil. The burrows are flooded after heavy rain and tadpoles released into pools. Tadpoles develop in 6-8 months.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Infrastructure development and agro-industry farming are threats to the species habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Graeme Gillespie, Peter Robertson, Harold Cogger. 2004. Pseudophryne semimarmorata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41051A10394549. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided