Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Pseudophryne douglasi
Species Authority: Main, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Douglas’ Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in the arid zone of Western Australia, from the northwest Cape and Pilbara highlands. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 77,000km2. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 150-1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is restricted to small, localized populations. It is estimated to have a population size less than 50,000, but greater than 10,000. The low estimate is based on the small known range of the species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits deep, shaded, well-vegetated, permanent pools or permanent seeps in gorges and canyons. They have also been seen in shallow creeks and streams where they have burrows under stones at the water’s edge. Breeding has been recorded in spring when 90 large eggs were found in a watery depression under stones with a female on the nest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species and it occurs in a region with very little human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts. 2004. Pseudophryne douglasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41049A10394217. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided