Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophryne covacevichae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Pseudophryne covacevichae Ingram and Corben, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Magnificent Broodfrog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ross Alford, Michael Cunningham, Keith McDonald, Richard Retallick
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000km2, and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in northern Queensland, Australia.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a small area near Ravenshoe, north Queensland, were it has been found at 22 discrete sites with 36 populations (McDonald et al. 2000). The species has only a small area of occupancy (less than 50ha; McDonald et al. 2000). All records of the species have been from above 800m asl (McDonald et al. 2000). It is known from Timber Reserve 245, State Forest 754,488, and 251; Millstream National Park and Ravenshoe rubbish dump reserve, road reserves and freehold land (Ingram and Corben 1994; McDonald et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Limited information is available on its population size, although known populations cover small areas (the largest being approximately 0.5ha, but most less than 0.1ha) and the number of calling males at each site ranges from 1-20 (McDonald et al. 2000).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species appears to be restricted to specific habitats with all records being from the rhyolites of the Glen Gorden Volcanics (McDonald et al. 2000). It has been found around seepage areas in open eucalypt forests with an understorey comprising Themeda triandra, Xanthorrhoea sp., Gahnia sp., Lophostemon suaveolens, Allocasuarina littoralis and A. torulosa (McDonald et al. 2000). In areas where cattle grazing has reduced ground cover the species has also been located in leaf-litter build up in first order streams (McDonald et al. 2000). Its non-breeding habitat is unknown. It generally calls from seepage areas at the base of grass tussocks on wet summer and autumn nights (McDonald et al. 2000). Though primarily nocturnal, it may also call on overcast days (McDonald et al. 2000). The call is very similar to the winter-breeding Pseudophryne major, from south and central Queensland (Ingram and Corben 1994). From 6-82 eggs are laid on moist soil in or near seepage, usually under vegetation (McDonald et al. 2000). Observations suggest that the development of eggs pauses prior to hatching (McDonald et al. 2000). After hatching, the larva makes its way down the seepage or is washed into first order streams where development continues in small pools (McDonald et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation appears to be the major threat. Its habitat occurs on land under a variety of tenures, including national parks, state forests, local government reserves, grazing leasehold properties, crown land, freehold lands and road reserves. Ninety-seven percent of frog sites are located on unprotected land, most of which is in state forest or timber reserve. There are several activities likely to occur on these lands, which may impact on the amount and quality of the frog’s habitat, including grazing, logging, road works, clearing and development. Habitat in the south-east of Timber Reserve 245 and Tumoulin State Forest has been severely affected by cattle grazing. Grazing and trampling has the potential to degrade and destroy the seepage areas used by the frogs for breeding. Similarly, erosion and subsequent siltation may cover seepage areas if future logging or clearing occurs. Roads and cuttings can alter the water quality and hydrology and may affect seepage areas and first order streams. Regrowth forest uses more water than old growth and therefore has the potential to reduce seepages. The population at the Ravenshoe rubbish dump has declined. Dump activities have destroyed or modified habitat, and previously known populations are now absent.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed as threatened in Australian legislation. A comprehensive recovery plan was developed for this species (McDonald et al. 2000), and is now probably in need of revision.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ross Alford, Michael Cunningham, Keith McDonald, Richard Retallick. 2004. Pseudophryne covacevichae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41048A10394015. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided