Notaden weigeli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Notaden weigeli
Species Authority: Shea and Johnston, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Weigel’s Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Harold Cogger, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from the Kimberley region of Western Australia, where its estimated altitudinal range is 0-300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available regarding its population status.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on rock platforms near the Mitchell River in northern Western Australia, and has also been found at the entrance to a small gorge at Mount Elizabeth Station. It presumably breeds by larval development in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to this species, and there are unlikely to be any due to the isolation of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Mitchell River National Park.

Citation: Harold Cogger, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner. 2004. Notaden weigeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41047A10393896. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided