Litoria freycineti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria freycineti
Species Authority: Tschudi, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Freycinet’s Frog, Wallum Rocketfrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Harry Hines, Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, David Newell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, in its Extent of Occurrence, its Area of Occupancy, and in the number of locations and the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs from Fraser Island in Queensland, south to Jervis Bay in mid-eastern New South Wales.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population status.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies a variety of habitats, but is most commonly seen in the vicinity of temporary coastal swamps (wallum). These areas typically have low nutrient soils and heath, sedge land, Melaleuca swamp or Banksia woodland vegetation. It is mostly a nocturnal species, and is a spring and summer breeder. Eggs are demersal and laid in shallow water, and the larvae are free-swimming.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clearing of habitat for agriculture, pine plantations, housing and other infrastructure is a threat; they occur in an area with the highest rate of human population growth in Australia. Other threats include habitat degradation through alterations in hydrology and increased nutrient loads, invading weeds, and inappropriate fire regimes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas, including Fraser Island National Park.

Citation: Harry Hines, Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, David Newell. 2004. Litoria freycineti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41033A10391425. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided