Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Procolobus preussi
Species Authority: (Matschie, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Preuss’s Red Colobus, Preuss's Red Colobus
Procolobus badius subspecies preussi (Maatschie, 1900)
Taxonomic Notes: Here treated as a distinct species from P. pennantii following Kingdon and Butynski (in press); this species has, in the past, also been considered a subspecies of P. badius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T., Morgan, B., Linder, J. & Ting, N.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered as this species is estimated to have undergone a decline of more than 80% over the past three generations (ca. 30 years), due to high levels of hunting and habitat loss. It is now confined mainly to Korup National Park.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: P. p. preussi is present in south-eastern Nigeria in the Cross River National Park (Oban Division) extending into the adjacent Korup National Park and surrounds in south-western Cameroon; they also occur in Ebo Forest just north of the Sanaga River (Grubb et al. 2000; Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 2001), and at least until fairly recently still persisted in Makombe forest to the north of Ebo where the were heard in 2003 (B. Morgan pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Between 10,000 and 15,000 P. p. preussi may be present in Korup National Park, the stronhold for the taxon (Oates 1996). Edwards (1992) estimated group densities in north-eastern Korup at 0.52-0.56 groups/km², which is not too dissimilar from more recent estimates by J. Linder (pers. comm.) in the same area (0.46 grps/sq. km). No absolute density is available for southern Korup, but J. Linder (pers. comm.) encountered 12 groups in 243 km walked.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of lowland and mid-altitude moist forest up to 1,400 m (Kingdon and Butynski in press). Edwards (1992) recorded group sizes of 20-64 animals for P. p. preussi, similar to those recorded by J. Linder (pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is hunting (e.g., Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 2001) and habitat degradation. P. p. preussi made up a relatively large proportion of the total primate offtake in Korup National Park, especially in the north-east (22% of carcasses) (J. Linder pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. P. p. preussi is present in Korup National Park (1,260 km²) and its perimeter in Cameroon, with a small number residing in the adjacent Oban division of Cross River National Park (Nigeria). It is also recorded from Ebo Wildlife Reserve, just north of the Sanaga River, which has been proposed as a new national park.

Citation: Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T., Morgan, B., Linder, J. & Ting, N. 2008. Procolobus preussi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41026A10389905. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided