Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Piliocolobus pennantii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Piliocolobus pennantii
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Pennant's Red Colobus, Bioko Red Colobus
French Colobe de Pennant
Spanish Colobo Rojo de Bioko
Synonym(s):
Colobus pennantii Waterhouse, 1838
Procolobus badius ssp. pennantii (Waterhouse, 1838)
Procolobus pennantii ssp. pennantii (Waterhouse, 1838)
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Modern taxonomic arrangements of the colobus monkeys either divide the red colobus and the Olive Colobus into two genera,  Piliocolobus  and Procolobus, respectively (e.g., Kingdon 1997, Groves 2005), or consider them to belong to one genus, Procolobus, with two subgenera (Procolobus for the Olive Colobus and Piliocolubus for the red colobus) (Grubb et al. 2003 [followed in the 2008 IUCN Red List], Grubb et al. 2013). The arrangement of using two separate genera in Groves (2001, 2005, 2007) is followed here.

This taxon was formerly the nominate subspecies of a wider concept of P. pennantii which included bouvieri and epieni as subspecies. The subspecies are now treated as distinct species following Groves (2007). This taxon has also been treated as a subspecies of Procolobus badius in the past.

This is an updated assessment to reflect the change in genus name, the promotion of the nominate subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd; B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Struhsaker, T.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as this species, which has a very restricted range on the island of Bioko of less than 500 km², is estimated to have undergone a decline of more than 50% over the past three generations (ca. 30 years) due mainly to heavy hunting impact across its limited range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Endangered (EN)
  • 2000 – Endangered (EN)
  • 1996 – Endangered (EN)
  • 1994 – Endangered (E)
  • 1990 – Endangered (E)
  • 1988 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the island of Bioko, Equatorial Guinea, where it is now restricted mainly to the southwest of the island with a range of less than 500 km² (Butynski and Koster 1994, Hearn and Mora 2001, Hearn et al. 2006). There are no confirmed historical or present records from Pico Basile (contra the map in Hearn et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are probably less than 5,000 animals remaining on Bioko, and Hearn et al. (2006) estimated a 45% decline in numbers between 1986 and 2006.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a largely arboreal species found in lowland and mid-montane tropical moist forest, and marsh forest. They can form groups of more than 30 animals.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):10

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is hunting (e.g., Butynski and Koster 1994) and habitat degradation. Hearn et al. (2006) estimated that more than 550 individuals were killed in 2004 alone.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.

The remaining populations of Piliocolobus pennantii on Bioko are confined to Gran Caldera and Southern Highlands Scientific Reserve (510 km²), and perhaps still close to Pico Basile National Park (330 km²); however, there is almost no control of hunting within these protected areas. Hearn et al. (2006) called for an immediate ban on shotgun hunting and the confiscation of all shotguns on Bioko Island.

Citation: Oates, J.F. & Struhsaker, T. 2008. Piliocolobus pennantii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41025A92653137. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided