||Piliocolobus pennantii (Waterhouse, 1838)
||Pennant's Red Colobus, Bioko Red Colobus
||Colobe de Pennant
||Colobo Rojo de Bioko
Colobus pennantii Waterhouse, 1838
Procolobus badius ssp. pennantii (Waterhouse, 1838)
Procolobus pennantii ssp. pennantii (Waterhouse, 1838)
||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
||Modern taxonomic arrangements of the colobus monkeys either divide the red colobus and the Olive Colobus into two genera, Piliocolobus and Procolobus, respectively (e.g., Kingdon 1997, Groves 2005), or consider them to belong to one genus, Procolobus, with two subgenera (Procolobus for the Olive Colobus and Piliocolubus for the red colobus) (Grubb et al. 2003 [followed in the 2008 IUCN Red List], Grubb et al. 2013). The arrangement of using two separate genera in Groves (2001, 2005, 2007) is followed here.
This taxon was formerly the nominate subspecies of a wider concept of P. pennantii which included bouvieri and epieni as subspecies. The subspecies are now treated as distinct species following Groves (2007). This taxon has also been treated as a subspecies of Procolobus badius in the past.
This is an updated assessment to reflect the change in genus name, the promotion of the nominate subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Oates, J.F. & Struhsaker, T.
||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered as this species, which has a very restricted range on the island of Bioko of less than 500 km², is estimated to have undergone a decline of more than 50% over the past three generations (ca. 30 years) due mainly to heavy hunting impact across its limited range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2008 – Endangered (EN)
- 2000 – Endangered (EN)
- 1996 – Endangered (EN)
- 1994 – Endangered (E)
- 1990 – Endangered (E)
- 1988 – Endangered (E)