Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hippocampus fisheri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Hippocampus fisheri Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Fisher's Seahorse, Hawaiian Seahorse
Taxonomic Source(s): Jordan, D.S. and Evermann, B.W. 1903. Descriptions of new genera and species of fishes from the Hawaiian Islands. Bulletin of U.S. Fisheries Commerce 22(1902): 161-208.
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens from Lord Howe Island, Australia and New Caledonia that were previously tentatively assigned to this species have subsequently been described as Hippocampus jugumus and H. pusillus (Kuiter 2001, Fricke 2004, Lourie et al. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-23
Assessor(s): Pollom, R.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G.
Justification:
Hippocampus fisheri is a coastal and shelf seahorse species that is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. Little is known about the species' population size, or trends in abundance. The species is not exposed to trawling and occurs in relatively deep waters in areas with limited anthropogenic pressures. There are no known threats. Therefore this species is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hippocampus fisheri is known from the Hawaiian Islands (Szabo et al. 2011). Specimens from Lord Howe Island, Australia and New Caledonia that were previously tentatively assigned to this species have subsequently been described as Hippocampus jugumus and H. pusillus (Kuiter 2001, Fricke 2004, Lourie et al. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):110
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:To date there have been no dedicated surveys or population estimates for Hippocampus fisheri. Further research is needed in order to determine population size and trends in abundance for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat preferences for Hippocampus fisheri are currently unknown.  It has occurred several kilometres off shore and from depths of greater than 100 m (Lourie 2016). The species has been recorded from the stomach contents of yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares), trevally (Carangidae), and dolphinfish (Coryphaena spp.) (FishNet2 2016, Lourie 2016). Little is known about feeding, but other seahorses tend to consume crustaceans such as gammarid and caridean shrimps, mysids, amphipods, and copepods (Woods 2002, Kitsos et al. 2008). Their reproductive biology is also unknown, but seahorses in general are ovoviviparous and males brood the young in a pouch prior to giving live birth (Foster and Vincent 2004). They reach a maximum size of 8 cm (Lourie et al. 1999). 
All seahorse species have vital parental care, and many species studied to date have high site fidelity (Perante et al. 2002, Vincent et al. 2005), highly structured social behaviour (Vincent and Sadler 1995), and relatively sparse distributions (Lourie et al. 1999).
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no record of this species in trade, but seahorses in general are traded heavily worldwide for use as aquarium pets, curios, and in traditional medicines (Vincent et al. 2011). This species may be involved but levels of offtake, if any, are unknown. It may be less susceptible to exploitation and being caught as bycatch, as it inhabits deeper waters than many seahorse species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Hippocampus fisheri. The species is listed along with all other seahorses on CITES Appendix II. It is unknown whether the species occurs in any marine protected areas. Bottom trawling has been banned in Hawai'i since 1986.

Citation: Pollom, R. 2017. Hippocampus fisheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T41009A54908481. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided