Hippocampus angustus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Hippocampus angustus
Species Authority: Günther, 1870
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-bellied Seahorse, Western Australian Seahorse, Western Spiny Seahorse
Hippocampus erinaceus Günther, 1870
Hippocampus grandiceps Kuiter, 2001
Hippocampus hendriki Kuiter, 2001
Hippocampus multispinus Kuiter, 2001
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 August 2016. Available at: (Accessed: 2 August 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: The 1996 and 2000 Red Lists included H. erinaceus. This is now considered a synonym of H. angustus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2002
Date Assessed: 2002-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Project Seahorse
Reviewer(s): Lafrance, P., Lourie, S., Marsden, D. & Vincent, A.C.J. (Syngnathid Red List Authority)
The species assessed as H. angustus in 1996 is now recognized as H. subelongatus. In assessing the species now identified as H. angustus we found that appropriate data on biology and ecology, habitat, abundance and distribution are not available for this species. Further research is needed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Very little is known about the species that is now recognised as H. angustus.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species has been trawled from depths of 3-63 m (Lourie et al. 1999) and has also been collected from algal reef habitat from 12-25 m depth (Kuiter 2000). This species may be particularly susceptible to decline. All seahorse species have vital parental care, and many species studied to date have high site fidelity (Perante et al. 2002, Vincent et al. in review), highly structured social behaviour (Vincent and Sadler 1995), and relatively sparse distributions (Lourie et al. 1999). The importance of life history parameters in determining response to exploitation has been demonstrated for a number of species (Jennings et al. 1998).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is known to be caught as by-catch in trawls in northern Australia (S. Lourie, pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: H. angustus was moved under the Australian Wildlife Protection Act in 1998. Further research on this species is needed. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Project Seahorse. 2002. Hippocampus angustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2002: e.T41004A10384184. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided