Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus viereckii
Species Authority: (Werderm.) V.John & Ríha
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaugita
Echinocactus viereckii Werderm.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a species by Anderson (2001) and Hunt (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Turbinicarpus viereckii has a limited range (extent of occurrence about 2,000 km²) and the population consists of less than 10,000 individuals. It is, however, not declining rapidly enough to qualify for listing at this time. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This cactus occurs in Mexico in the states of Tamaulipas, Nuevo León and San Luis Potosí, over a range of 2,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is very common. It is estimated that there are less than 10,000 plants.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus grows in semi-desert (Tamaulipan Shrubland) among calcareous rocks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This cactus is used as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collecting threatens some subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix I, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced.
This species is widely propagated.
The Cadereyta Regional Botanic Gardens has developed a universal technique to reproduce species of the genus Turbinicarpus (including Gymnocactus), with a rate of 5x/4 weeks and 95% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

Citation: Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B. 2013. Turbinicarpus viereckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T41001A2950136. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided