Map_thumbnail_large_font

Turbinicarpus valdezianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus valdezianus
Species Authority: (H.Moeller) Glass & R.A.Foster
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Synonym(s):
Pelecyphora valdeziana H.Moeller
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a species by Anderson (2001) and Hunt (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B
Reviewer(s): Superina, M., Goettsch, B.K. & Chanson, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Turbinicarpus valdezianus qualifies as Vulnerable due to a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals. A population decline of at least 30% in the last 12 years (generation time is estimated to be four years) has taken place. Large numbers of plants were destroyed by the construction of the Saltillo airport and the creation of large poultry farms south of Saltillo. Large numbers of plants have been and continue to be removed by collectors at known sites.
History:
2002 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This cactus occurs in Mexico from Saltillo, in Coahuila state southwards nearly to Matehuala in San Luis Potosí state, in an area of 40,000 km². It grows at altitudes ranging from 1,400 to 1,600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is estimated that there are less than 10,000 plants.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus grows in typical Chihuahuan Desert vegetation among calcareous rocks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This cactus is illegally collected to be used as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats for this species are illegal collecting and human activities. The northernmost subpopulations near Saltillo are affected by the construction of an airport and the expanding chicken farms.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix I, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced.

The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010). 

This species is widely propagated.  The Cadereyta Regional Botanic Gardens has developed a universal technique to reproduce species of the genus Turbinicarpus (including Gymnocactus), with a rate of 5x/4 weeks and 95% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

Citation: Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B 2013. Turbinicarpus valdezianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided