Turbinicarpus pseudopectinatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus pseudopectinatus
Species Authority: (Backeb.) Glass & R.A.Foster
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaugita
Pelecyphora pseudopectinata Backeb.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001) and Hunt (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sotomayor, M. & Smith, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Turbinicarpus pseudopectinatus has a wide range (its extent of occurrence is 30,000 km²), the population size is less than 10,000 individuals, and even though there is illegal collecting this is not a major threat. This species occurs at about ten locations and is not severely fragmented. The species is listed here as Least Concern, however, continued monitoring is required.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range of this cactus is about 30,000 km², extending over the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, and Tamaulipas, Mexico. There are five subpopulations in San Luis Potosí.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally common. The current population is estimated to be less than 10,000 individuals. There are many subpopulations and the rate of illegal collection is likely to be lower than the natural recruitment rate.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most of the known sites are at a higher altitude than true Chihuahuan Desert. Some of the sites occur in pinyon pine and juniper woodland or even grassland with virtually no woody vegetation (Anderson et al. 1994). All the sites have gravelly calcareous soils. It also occurs in montane matorral.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is grown in cultivation as an ornamental, but mostly from cultivated sources as it is easy to grow from seed. Illegal collecting also occurs.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collecting is the main threat. Anderson et al. (1994) reported that alarming numbers were being exported, but collecting has reduced considerably since then (M. Sotomayor pers. comm 2009). Agricultural development does not appear to be a problem as the habitats are not suitable; although trampling by livestock and increased erosion as a result of over-grazing may be a problem in some places, this is not a threat at present. There is no known local use of the plant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on CITES Appendix I, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced. This species is widely propagated, although Anderson et al. (1994) reported that not many were being grown from seed.
Eight per cent of the known subpopulations are in protected areas.

The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010). 

The Cadereyta Regional Botanic Gardens has developed a universal technique to reproduce species of the genus Turbinicarpus (including Gymnocactus), with a rate of 5x/4 weeks and 95% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

Citation: Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sotomayor, M. & Smith, M. 2013. Turbinicarpus pseudopectinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40986A2949518. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided