Map_thumbnail_large_font

Turbinicarpus lophophoroides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus lophophoroides
Species Authority: (Werderm.) Buxb. & Backeb.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Synonym(s):
Pediocactus lophophoroides (Werderm.) Halda
Thelocactus lophophoroides Werderm.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001) and Hunt (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Smith, M., Fitz Maurice, W.A., Fitz Maurice, B & Sotomayor, M.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K., Superina, M. & Schipper, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
The population size, extent of occurrence and area of occupancy of Turbinicarpus lophophoroides are declining due to human developmental activities, insect parasitism, and minor illegal collecting. The species is strictly dependent on edaphic conditions. There are no less than 15 disjunct subpopulations in at least four geographically distinct locations containing about 20,000 mature individuals. The species would qualify as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) based on its limited extent of occurrence (about 1,700 km2) and area of occupancy (less than 5 km2), as well as the continuing decline. However, the number of locations is greater than ten and the species is very abundant. Hence, it is listed as Near Threatened.
History:
2002 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Mexican state of San Luis Potosí. It can be found in the Río Verde, Villa Juárez, Ciudad del Maíz and Ciudad Fernández Municipalities. There are no less than 15 disjunct subpopulations and at least four distinct geographic locations.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (San Luis Potosí)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species where it occurs, with tens of thousands of plants.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus grows in semi-desert or short grassland vegetation with Prosopis juliflora. It occurs in agricultural and livestock areas and grows on calcareous-gypsum and gypsum soils. The habitat is locally classified as zacatal (Grassland) and matorral desértico micrófilo with Larrea tridentata (Rzedowski 1978).
This species always grows in association with Coryphantha maiz-tablasensis, but there are some areas with C. maiz-tablasensis and without T. lophophoroides.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is grown in cultivation as an ornamental. It is also illegally collected.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats for this species are illegal collecting, agricultural activities, mining and road construction. Insect parasitism is also a problem in some places. This is currently a major problem and the plants in one of the subpopulations have declined by more than 30%.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix I, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced. This species is widely propagated. The substantial number of plants makes this a low priority for conservation action. It has not been recorded from any protected area.

The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010). 

The Cadereyta Regional Botanic Gardens has developed a universal technique to reproduce species of the genus Turbinicarpus (including Gymnocactus), with a rate of 5x/4 weeks and 95% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

Citation: Smith, M., Fitz Maurice, W.A., Fitz Maurice, B & Sotomayor, M. 2013. Turbinicarpus lophophoroides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided