Turbinicarpus laui 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus laui
Species Authority: Glass & R.A.Foster
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaugita
Pediocactus laui (Glass & R.A.Foster) Halda
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001) and Hunt (1999). Some hobbyists refer to the genus as Gymnocactus. Anderson et al. (1994) indicate that T. laui may be part of clinal variation within T. knuthianus, if so the latter has priority.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sotomayor, M., Smith, M. & Fitz Maurice, B
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
There are six known disjunct subpopulations of Turbinicarpus laui, which are distributed over an area of 250 km² (extent of occurrence) and add up to an area of occupancy of less than 5 km². The population of about 4,000 mature individuals is severely fragmented and is suffering from a continuing decline due to illegal collecting and fires. Its distribution is highly dependent on edaphic conditions. The type locality appears to have been quarried for limestone at some point in the past, but it seems unlikely that quarrying would be reactivated. Hence, the species is listed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii,v).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Cerritos and Villa Juárez Municipalities, San Luis Potosí, Mexico at about 1,000 m asl. Six disjunct subpopulations are known in a restricted area of about 250 km² and an area of occupancy of less than 5 km². There are about 6 known localities, which comprise 5 locations.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (San Luis Potosí)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 5
Number of Locations: 5
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population is estimated to comprise 4,000 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 4000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus grows in semi-desert (Chihuahuan Desert, although not typical) among bare areas with Helieta parvifolia and Ptelea trifoliata as neighboring vegetation. It occurs on gypsum-calcareous or gypsum soils (a stenoendemic). One of the localities is characterized by massive, dark-colored limestone rocks (Anderson et al. 1994). The habitat is locally classified as matorral submontano (Rzedowski 1965).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is grown in cultivation as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collecting and fires are the major threats. The type locality has been quarried for limestone in the past, but it seems unlikely that this would be reactivated. There is intense road construction in the area. One of the areas where there is a hybrid between this species and T. pseudopectinatus was destroyed by urban expansion (housing).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix I, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced. This species is widely propagated, yet the demand for field collected plants remains. It does not occur in any protected area.

The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010).

The Cadereyta Regional Botanic Gardens has developed a universal technique to reproduce species of the genus Turbinicarpus (including Gymnocactus), with a rate of 5x/4 weeks and 95% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

Citation: Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sotomayor, M., Smith, M. & Fitz Maurice, B. 2013. Turbinicarpus laui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40980A2948937. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided