Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus horripilus
Species Authority: (Lem.) V.John & Ríha
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Mammillaria horripila Lem.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Guadalupe Martínez, J., Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Turbinicarpus horripilus is considered to be Endangered due to a small range and ongoing decline due to illegal overcollecting. The extent of occurrence is less than 100 km², the species certainly occurs in less than five locations, and the population size is estimated at less than 1,000 mature individuals. The few subpopulations are continuing to decline due to collecting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Hidalgo, Mexico. It is known from a range of about 100 km².
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Hidalgo)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 100
Number of Locations: 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is less than 1 individual per square meter. The current population is estimated to consist of less than 3,000 individuals, and an estimated 30% of these are mature (reproductive).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows in semi-desert scrub vegetation among calcareous rocks.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is illegally collected to be used as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collecting continues to threaten this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix I, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced. This species is widely propagated. Further research is needed on the ecology of the species and means of artificial propagation.
The Cadereyta Regional Botanic Gardens has developed a universal technique to reproduce species of the genus Turbinicarpus (including Gymnocactus), with a rate of 5x/4 weeks and 95% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

Citation: Guadalupe Martínez, J., Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B. 2013. Turbinicarpus horripilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40977A2948794. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided