Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thelocactus hastifer 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Thelocactus hastifer
Species Authority: (Werderm. & Boed.) F.M.Knuth
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus hastifer Werderm. & Boed
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001) and Hunt (1999)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Sánchez , E. & Guadalupe Martínez, J.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
Thelocactus hastifer has a limited range of 400 km² in no more than four locations. There is continuing decline in the number of individuals due to illegal collecting and in the past 3 to 4 years there has been an ongoing decline in several subpopulations due to the construction of a dam and aqueduct system, where the road system installed to maintain the infrastructure has caused a major degradation of habitat and reduction in mature individuals. Hence, this cactus is listed as Endangered. The species might also qualify as Endangered under criterion D, as it seems the population size is fairly small (< 250 mature individuals), however, research is needed in order to accurately estimate the population size.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This cactus occurs in Querétaro, Mexico near Mesa de León in an area of about 400 km2. It is distributed in a narrow elevation band from 1,800 to 2,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Querétaro)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is estimated that there are less than 200 individuals in 4 localities. However, more fieldwork is needed to estimate a more accurate population size.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows in semi-desert (matorral in a disjunct extension of the Chihuahuan Desert) on calcareous soil.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This cactus is collected to be used as an ornamental plant.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collecting is a threat. The construction of a dam (in 2007) and the surrounding infrastructure has caused a serious ongoing decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix II, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced. It is not found in any protected area.

This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010).


Citation: Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Sánchez , E. & Guadalupe Martínez, J. 2013. Thelocactus hastifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40971A2948273. . Downloaded on 30 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided