Schlumbergera opuntioides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Schlumbergera opuntioides
Species Authority: (Loefgr. & Dusén) D.R.Hunt
Common Name(s):
English Christmas Cactus
Epiphyllum opuntioides Loefgr. & Dusén
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-04
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Chanson, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bilz, M.
This species is included within some protected areas and it is dependent on their maintenance. Its area of occupancy is estimated to be less than 500 km², it is known from seven locations and there is continuing decline in mature individuals and area of occupancy due to local illegal collection. The population is very small and if counted might well qualify the species for listing as Critically Endangered. With the current information available the species is listed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Serra da Mantiqueira, southern Minas Gerais, to northwestern Rio de Janeiro (Itatiaia) and eastern São Paulo (Campos do Jordão). It occurs from 1,600 to 2,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 10-499
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Number of Locations: 7
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Schlumbergera opuntioides has a very small population, usually just a few plants at each site and is hard to find.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is considered an element of southern humid forest, it is a lithophytic/epiphytic in mata de neblina (Taylor and Zappi 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This cactus is grown in cultivation, mostly locally by people in Brazil where it is used as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All of the areas where it occurs are protected to some degree. The species is collected by people - it tends to flower at the cold times of the year when tourism is at its highest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most of the places where Schlumbergera opuntioides occurs are protected areas.

Citation: Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2013. Schlumbergera opuntioides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40875A2939603. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided